PDA

View Full Version : PSN List issues



dutch47
11-06-2008, 08:46 PM
after the issues i had with my PSn list and trying to get into a game with Kobe though i would start this thread to see if anything similar has happened to anyone else

long story short started my PS3 started COD check to see who was online no kobes yet i showed up on his as being online on his PSN very very strange

BTW no the first time this has happened to me either at least once a week i end up in a game with someone off my list who is supposedly not on line on my PSN

so has this happened to anyone else or is my PSN just Fu*ked up?


Ps Mods please make this a sticky

Funkshen
11-06-2008, 09:05 PM
yeah big man iv had a few probs aswell, on battlefield this arvo i had a few guys who were playing yet they didnt show up, same with COD..its strange

Razor123456
11-06-2008, 09:09 PM
I think this may lead up to something serious. (strange feeling)

H2Gamer
11-06-2008, 10:35 PM
Hasn't happened to me before, but It may have and i didn't notice

Miney
12-06-2008, 05:04 PM
Yeah mate i have had similar problems. I have also been in a situation when i was playing with UltraRigs and he would have to invite a captain from the team i was playing since he wasn't online on my list or on PSN at all on my screen and yet he was actually playing. Very weird indeed.

Snickersma
16-06-2008, 09:17 PM
Stickied!

Tank1252
16-06-2008, 10:12 PM
Yeah, i experienced this yesterday....
I was trying to organise AUF 4 v 5, & in the psn main lobby said H2gamer (leader of AUF5) had gone offline & a few of AUF4 were playing different games to COD. The whole time they were playing the clan game & i ended up missing out. Makes a team leader look real good eh? Mind you they won and would have gone better without me!

kobeson
16-06-2008, 11:07 PM
I have these issues regularly... sometimes it happens if I get onto a game before my PSN list is fully refreshed... dunno if this is why tho...

Miney
29-03-2009, 02:51 PM
I have the issues to.

The other night the freezing issue when the avatars were loading reared it's head again for me. I was trying to type a message to Rigs in game and it froze. I rebooted and got back into the lobby and tried again and it froze. It happened 3 times in a row to me until i turned it off.


I turned it off from the back of the PS3 and left it overnight and haven't had it happen since. I remember somebody saying that turning it off from the back clears the cache or something...

YNWA01
29-03-2009, 03:46 PM
We still have the problem on COD4 of having to back out to SP and then go back in to add newly joining players to my invite list. Very frustrating! Grrrrrrrr!!

Miney
29-03-2009, 04:15 PM
Yeah but that has become a part of my routine now. Hahaha. Not THAT big of a deal. As long as the host does it, it's all good.


I tend to have to go back to SP in order to get made host straight away as well. Otherwise it just takes ages.

QueenBeak
30-03-2009, 03:47 PM
This started happening to me too but only for the last couple of weeks. It happens when im playing cod. It comes up on my PS whos online and what their playing but when i go into invite on cod theyre not coming up. Its really frustrating cause i cant get a game with anybody!

SnEaKs91
30-03-2009, 03:52 PM
Ive had this issue since FirmFrame or whatever its called the second version.
Ill have like 13people playing cod4 but ill only have maybe 4 who actually show up in the game.
Fuckin pain in the ass if your a person who has problems going from Single Player to Multiplayer, like everytime i do that i wait for Downloading Game settings for a good 5mins.
Sucks balls

mookison
30-03-2009, 06:02 PM
sneaks i used to get stuck on the DGS screen for ages aswell. whenever it happened i just re-installed my modem and it then went bak to normal. fukn pain in the ass though

SnEaKs91
30-03-2009, 06:11 PM
Re Install aye?
Hmm might be worth it then, did you have to do anything after that like locating or loosing your items on the network?

mookison
30-03-2009, 06:17 PM
hmmmm that is a vey good question. i dunno though cuz, i only have my pc and ps3 running from the modem/router. but i have not had to re-install it since i put it into "DMZ". but im guessin if u re-installing it would wipe all of it wouldnt it. i assume

SnEaKs91
30-03-2009, 06:19 PM
Yea id assume it would wipe ti all and you'd have to re install the software onto the computers.
Then again when i went from my old modem to my new one all i did was plug my ethernet cords in and it picked it up straight away.

mookison
30-03-2009, 06:26 PM
well i guess it couldnt hurt could it???

SnEaKs91
30-03-2009, 06:39 PM
Guess i could give it a gander

mookison
30-03-2009, 07:39 PM
if it doesnt work im sorry for the mis leading

SnEaKs91
30-03-2009, 07:55 PM
LOl well if im not online for a while you no why haha