PDA

View Full Version : PS3 setup question



QueenBeak
26-12-2009, 10:19 AM
Hey guys and jess hope you all had a great Christmas. Im at my sisters atm moment setting up my nephews new ps3. My problem is geeting it to nat type 2. Its on 3 atm.
Ive given the ps3 a static ip address, open the ports just wanted to get him on nat 2 so there wont be any problems when i leave.
He got a new dlink dir-615 router which is connected to his telstra speedstream modem. So anybody got any ideas about how i can change the nat (stiffy). Im leaving in a few hours.

Thanks

Smokin_Icarus
26-12-2009, 01:57 PM
i think you need to set a static ip from the modem itself and then assign that to the ps3

Locoevo
26-12-2009, 02:00 PM
^ yea i think thats it i never did it on this modem caus it sets static ips automatically but im sure you had to set it on the modem then put that into the ps3.

KLAZLA
26-12-2009, 05:33 PM
search the dmz on the forum and follow those steps also.

Blair_Au
26-12-2009, 05:59 PM
go to this thread

http://ausforces.com/showthread.php?t=1308

AStiffBreeze
26-12-2009, 08:30 PM
Also these posts might help:

http://ausforces.com/showpost.php?p=48581&postcount=19
http://ausforces.com/showpost.php?p=48590&postcount=21

Nissx
27-12-2009, 12:34 AM
Or this: http://www.ausforces.com/showpost.php?p=159806&postcount=37

This is the exact steps I did to get my NAT2 working. It does work!

AStiffBreeze
27-12-2009, 02:55 AM
It's hard doing these guides. If you're too specific then it creates a problem when somebody encounters the slightest difference (e.g. they don't have a NetGear router or their DHCP server gives out 10.0.0.x addresses instead of 192.168.0.x addresses). But if you make it too generic people can't figure out the exact steps they need to take.

bostonkaos
27-12-2009, 08:30 AM
It's hard doing these guides. If you're too specific then it creates a problem when somebody encounters the slightest difference (e.g. they don't have a NetGear router or their DHCP server gives out 10.0.0.x addresses instead of 192.168.0.x addresses). But if you make it too generic people can't figure out the exact steps they need to take.

Fuck you lost me DHCP and 10.0.0

stieny
27-12-2009, 11:21 AM
Your ment to do fkn what now?

Blair_Au
27-12-2009, 01:11 PM
i get a 10.0.0 address. i just made it on my ps3 10.0.0.10

AStiffBreeze
27-12-2009, 02:04 PM
i get a 10.0.0 address. i just made it on my ps3 10.0.0.10

Yeah in those two posts of mine I quoted I tried to talk as much about concepts as the specifics; that way if you encounter differences you can hopefully think your way past them rather than just having to blindly follow instructions that you don't understand.