PDA

View Full Version : PS3 now displays your net speeds (incorrectly?).



YNWA01
24-10-2009, 12:15 AM
Not sure if anyone new (or cares) but when I was setting up my DMZ thingy again (on my repaired machine, done, all good BTW) I noticed the system settings for your PS3 now shows what it believes to be your connection speed, mine showed as:

http://i277.photobucket.com/albums/kk54/YNWA01/IMG_0282.jpg?t=1256303450

Which pretty much says I have a very average U/L speed, which is bad news for hosting so I've always understood. Anyhow, I have to wonder how accurate this reading is, when on my router settings it tells me I have...

http://i277.photobucket.com/albums/kk54/YNWA01/Picture2-15.png?t=1256303552

5 times the U/L speed my PS3 is reading. Which makes me a pretty handy host I would imagine.

Simply put.... WTF? :6:

Smajs
24-10-2009, 12:44 AM
Hmm i wouldn't take too much notice as that is the connection speed available to the PSN at that time, i usually get 12 to 15mbs but sometimes it says only 5 so accuracy doesn't seem to be it's strong point.

Blair_Au
24-10-2009, 11:06 AM
when i test my connection it doesnt tell me. theyre just blank?

Tank1252
24-10-2009, 11:06 AM
Hmmm....i really must setup this Run DMZ thingy.
Anyone done it for a Netgear DGN2000 Wireless-N ADSL2+ Modem Router ???
(and would have say 6 hours spare to walk me thru it....)

YNWA01
24-10-2009, 11:39 AM
I've got a Netgear Tank, different model though. Its actually pretty simple if you can access your router set up online (have you done that?) and if your have you ISP DNS number(s) (Spils found mine for me!! LOL) - yoiu can call your provider to get them though if not readily available anywhere.

Rest of it is as per H2's DMZ thread, first post!

http://www.ausforces.com/showthread.php?t=1308

Miney
24-10-2009, 05:49 PM
Have known it was there for a while but didn't seem it fit to spread the word. Hahaha.

Useless feature anyway imo :p Everybody knows of sites like speedtest.net, etc.